subscribe

The 57th Annual Grammy Award Nominee's Announced

By Jaime Prisco j.prisco@classicalite.com on Dec 05, 2014 09:31 PM EST
Close

What do hit a capella group Pentatonix, dead Baroque composer Johann Sebastian Bach and Austrailian rapper Iggy Azalea all have in common? They were all nominated for 2015 Grammy Awards!

The 57th Annual Grammy award nominees have been announced today.

The classical nominations are

BEST ARRANGEMENT, INSTRUMENTAL OR A CAPPELLA: 

Beautiful Dreamer, Pete McGuinness, arranger (The Pete McGuinness Jazz Orchestra)

Daft Punk, Ben Bram, Mitch Grassi, Scott Hoying, Avi Kaplan, Kirstie Maldonado & Kevin Olusola, arrangers (Pentatonix)

Get Smart, Gordon Goodwin, arranger (Gordon Goodwin's Big Phat Band)

Guantanamera, Alfredo Rodríguez, arranger (Alfredo Rodríguez)

Moon River,  Chris Walden, arranger (Amy Dickson)

BEST ARRANGEMENT, INSTRUMENTS AND VOCALS:

All My Tomorrows, Jeremy Fox, arranger (Jeremy Fox Featuring Kate McGarry)

Goodnight America, Vince Mendoza, arranger (Mary Chapin Carpenter)

New York Tendaberry, Billy Childs, arranger (Billy Childs Featuring Renée Fleming & Yo-Yo Ma);

Party Rockers, Gordon Goodwin, arranger (Gordon Goodwin's Big Phat Band)

What Are You Doing The Rest Of Your Life? Pete McGuinness, arranger (The Pete McGuinness Jazz Orchestra)

BEST ORCHESTRAL PERFORMANCE:

Adams, John: City Noir, David Robertson, conductor (St. Louis Symphony)

Dutilleux: Symphony No. 1; Tout Un Monde Lointain; The Shadows Of Time, Ludovic Morlot, conductor (Seattle Symphony)

Dvo_ák: Symphony No. 8; Janá_ek: Symphonic Suite From Jen_fa, Manfred Honeck, conductor (Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra)

Schumann: Symphonien 1-4, Simon Rattle, conductor (Berliner Philharmoniker)

Sibelius: Symphonies Nos. 6 & 7; Tapiola, Robert Spano, conductor (Atlanta Symphony Orchestra).

BEST OPERA RECORDING:

Charpentier: La Descente D'Orphée Aux Enfers, Paul O'Dette & Stephen Stubbs, conductors; Aaron Sheehan; Renate Wolter-Seevers, producer (Boston Early Music Festival Chamber Ensemble; Boston Early Music Festival Vocal Ensemble);

Milhaud: L'Orestie D'Eschyle, Kenneth Kiesler, conductor; Dan Kempson, Jennifer Lane, Tamara Mumford & Brenda Rae; Tim Handley, producer (University Of Michigan Percussion Ensemble & University Of Michigan Symphony Orchestra; University Of Michigan Chamber Choir, University Of Michigan Orpheus Singers, University Of Michigan University Choir & UMS Choral Union)

Rameau: Hippolyte Et Aricie, William Christie, conductor; Sarah Connolly, Stéphane Degout, Christiane Karg, Ed Lyon & Katherine Watson; Sébastien Chonion, producer (Orchestra Of The Age Of Enlightenment; The Glyndebourne Chorus); Schönberg: Moses Und Aron, Sylvain Cambreling, conductor; Andreas Conrad & Franz Grundheber; Reinhard Oechsler, producer (SWR Sinfonieorchester Baden-Baden Und Freiburg; EuropaChorAkademie)

Strauss: Elektra, Christian Thielemann, conductor; Evelyn Herlitzius, Waltraud Meier, René Pape & Anne Schwanewilms; Magdalena

BEST CHORAL PERFORMANCE:

 Bach: Matthäus-Passion, René Jacobs, conductor (Werner Güra & Johannes Weisser; Akademie Für Alte Musik Berlin; Rias Kammerchor & Staats-Und Domchor Berlin)

Dyrud: Out Of Darkness, Vivianne Sydnes, conductor (Erlend Aagaard Nilsen & Geir Morten Øien; Sarah Head & Lars Sitter; Nidaros Cathedral Choir)

Holst: First Choral Symphony; The Mystic Trumpeter, Andrew Davis, conductor; Stephen Jackson, chorus master (Susan Gritton; BBC Symphony Orchestra; BBC Symphony Chorus)

Mozart: Requiem, John Butt, conductor (Matthew Brook, Rowan Hellier, Thomas Hobbs & Joanne Lunn; Dunedin Consort);

The Sacred Spirit Of Russia, Craig Hella Johnson, conductor (Conspirare)

BEST CHAMBER MUSIC/SMALL ENSEMBLE PERFORMANCE: 

Dreams & Prayers, David Krakauer & A Far Cry

In 27 Pieces - The Hilary Hahn Encores, Hilary Hahn & Cory Smythe

Martin_: Cello Sonatas Nos. 1-3, Steven Isserlis & Olli Mustonen;

Partch: Castor & Pollux, Partch 

Sing Thee Nowell, New York Polyphony

BEST CLASSICAL INSTRUMENTAL SOLO:

All The Things You Are, Leon Fleisher

The Carnegie Recital, Daniil Trifonov

Dutilleux: Tout Un Monde Lointain, Xavier Phillips; Ludovic Morlot, conductor (Seattle Symphony)

Play, Jason Vieaux

Toccatas, Jory Vinikour

BEST CLASSICAL SOLO VOCAL ALBUM:

 Douce France, Anne Sofie Von Otter; Bengt Forsberg, accompanist (Carl Bagge, Margareta Bengston, Mats Bergström, Per Ekdahl, Bengan Janson, Olle Linder & Antoine Tamestit)

Porpora: Arias, Philippe Jaroussky; Andrea Marcon, conductor (Cecilia Bartoli; Venice Baroque Orchestra)

Schubert: Die Schöne Müllerin, Florian Boesch; Malcolm Martineau, accompanist

Stella Di NapolI, Joyce DiDonato; Riccardo Minasi, conductor (Chœur De L'Opéra National De Lyon; Orchestre De L'Opéra National De Lyon)

Virtuoso Rossini Arias, Lawrence Brownlee; Constantine Orbelian, conductor (Kaunas City Symphony Orchestra)

BEST CLASSICAL COMPENDIUM:

Britten To America, Jeffrey Skidmore, conductor; Colin Matthews, producer

Mieczys_aw Weinberg, Giedr_ Dirvanauskait_, Daniil Grishin, Gidon Kremer & Daniil Trifonov; Manfred Eicher, producer

Mike Marshall & The Turtle Island Quartet Mike Marshall & Turtle Island Quartet; Mike Marshall, producer

Partch: Plectra & Percussion Dances, Partch; John Schneider, producer

The Solent - Fifty Years Of Music By Ralph Vaughan Williams, Paul Daniel, conductor; Andrew Walton, producer

 BEST CONTEMPORARY CLASSICAL COMPOSITION:

Adams, John Luther: Become Ocean, John Luther Adams, composer (Ludovic Morlot & Seattle Symphony)

Clyne, Anna: Prince Of Clouds, Anna Clyne, composer (Jaime Laredo, Jennifer Koh, Vinay Parameswaran & Curtis 20/20 Ensemble)

Crumb, George: Voices From The HeartlandGeorge Crumb, composer (Ann Crumb, Patrick Mason, James Freeman & Orchestra 2001)

 Paulus, Stephen: Concerto For Two Trumpets & Band, Stephen Paulus, composer (Eric Berlin, Richard Kelley, James Patrick Miller & UMASS Wind Ensemble)

Sierra, Roberto: Sinfonía No. 4, Roberto Sierra, composer (Giancarlo Guerrero & Nashville Symphony)

BEST CONTEMPORARY INSTRUMENTAL ALBUM:

Wild Heart-Mindi Abair

Slam Dunk-Gerald Albright

Nathan East-Nathan East

Jazz Funk Soul- Jeff Lorber, Chuck Loeb, Everette Harp

Bass & Mandolin- Chris Thile & Edgar Meyer

BEST INSTRUMENTAL COMPOSITION:

The Book Thief, John Williams, composer

Last Train To Sanity, Stanley Clarke, composer (The Stanley Clarke Band) Track from: Up;

Life In The Bubble, Gordon Goodwin, composer (Gordon Goodwin's Big Phat Band) Track from: Life In The Bubble;

Recognition, Rufus Reid, composer, Track from: Quiet Pride: The Elizabeth Catlett Project

Tarnation, Edgar Meyer & Chris Thile, composers,Track from: Bass & Mandolin

© 2016 The Classical Art, All rights reserved. Do not reproduce without permission.

Tags57th Grammy Awards, Classical Music, Grammy, Nominee

Real Time Analytics