subscribe

UPDATE: Presenting All 40 Bessie Award 2012-13 Nominees...

By Logan K. Young l.young@classicalite.com on Jul 24, 2013 04:02 PM EDT

The office of the New York Dance and Performance Awards (that is, The Bessies Steering Committee), has announced the 40 nominees for the 2012-13 season.

Produced in partnership with Dance/NYC, Bessie Award categories include Outstanding Production, Outstanding Performer, Outstanding Revived Work, Outstanding Visual Design, Outstanding Composition or Sound Design, two size-of-theater categories for Outstanding Production and Classicalite's favorite Bessies of all...Outstanding Production of a Work Stretching the Boundaries of a Traditional Form and Outstanding Production of a Work at the Forefront of Contemporary Dance and Performance Practices.

Deemed "the dance world's version of the Academy Awards" by The New York Times, the 29th Annual Bessie Awards will take place on Monday, October 7 at 8 p.m. at the legendary Apollo Theater in Harlem.

The 2013 ceremony marks the Bessies' third year at the Apollo; we do hope Isaac Mizrahi shows up this time.

As Classicalite recently reported, Darrell Jones has already received his special 2013 Juried Bessie Award--chosen by Ishmael Houston-Jones, Eiko Otake and Jason Samuels Smith--for the shade-throwing, slap-fighting opus, Hoo-Ha (for your eyes only).

And Joanna Kotz Kotze has got her Bessie for Outstanding Emerging Choreographer on the shelf thanks to her entropic, Georges Perec-inspired work, It happened it had happened it is happening it will happen.

“Darrell and Joanna are two fascinating young choreographers, and we’re thrilled to honor them with these awards,” said Bessies director Lucy Sexton. “The full slate of nominees gives a glimpse of the extraordinary breadth of dance work that is happening in the city. We are honored to be recognizing all of the nominated artists.”

Here, then, are all 40 of this year's Bessie nominees...

OUTSTANDING PERFORMER:

Shantala Shivalingappa in Shiva Ganga
Choreographed by Shantala Shivalingappa
Fall for Dance, City Center

Herman Cornejo
American Ballet Theatre
Works by Mark Morris, Twyla Tharp and Alexei Ratmansky
City Center and the Metropolitan Opera House

Aaron Mattocks
Works by David Gordon, Stephen Petronio, Jodi Melnick, Christopher Williams, Faye Driscoll, John Kelly, Dean Moss, Doug Elkins and more

Annique Roberts
Evidence Dance Company
Works by Ronald K. Brown

Charles "Lil Buck" Riley and Ron "Prime Tyme" Myles
Le Poisson Rouge

Kayo Seyama in BELL
Choreographed by Yasuko Yokoshi
New York Live Arts

David Wampach and Tamar Shelef in SACRE
Choreographed by David Wampach
The Invisible Dog Art Center, as part of Performance Space 122's COIL Festival

Jennifer Monson in Live Dancing Archive
Choreographed by Jennifer Monson
The Kitchen

Melissa Toogood in Interface, Choreographed by Rashaun Mitchell at Baryshnikov Arts Center and The Spectators, Choreographed by Pam Tanowitz at New York Live Arts

Sebastien Ramirez and Honji Wang in AP15
Choreographed by Sebastien Ramirez and Honji Wang
The Apollo Theater, Breakin' Convention

Hari Krishnan in The Frog Princess
Choreographed by Hari Krishnan
La MaMa, La MaMa Moves! Dance Festival

Jaro VinÌiarský in Bastard (The Painted Bird Trilogy Cycle, Part I)
Choreographed by Pavel Zuštiak
La MaMa Moves! Dance Festival

OUTSTANDING EMERGING CHOREOGRAPHER:

Justin Peck for Year of the Rabbit
New York City Ballet

Molly Lieber and Eleanor Smith for Tulip Roulette

Ephrat Asherie for A Single Ride
Dixon Place

Joanna Kotze for It happened it had happened it is happening it will happen.
Danspace Project

OUTSTANDING MUSICAL COMPOSITION/SOUD DESIGN:

Omar Sosa for Miriam
Choreographed by Nora Chipaumire
BAM's Fishman Space

Marty Beller for A Single Ride
Choreographed by Ephrat Asherie

Ant Hampton and Tim Etchells for The Quiet Volume
Created by Ant Hampton and Tim Etchells
Performance Space 122 and PEN World Voices Festival

Liam O Maonlai for Rian,
Choreographed by Michael Keegan-Dolan of Fabulous Beast Dance Theatre
Lincoln Center, White Light Festival

OUTSTANDING VISUAL DESIGN:

Suzanne Bocanegra, costume design for Ich, Kurbisgeist
by Big Dance Theater at The Chocolate Factory

Pontus Lidberg, set and media design for Within (Labyrinth Within)
by Morphoses at The Joyce

Fleur Elise Noble, visual design with media for Two Dimension Life of Her
by Fleur Elise Noble at Under the Radar Festival, The Public Theater

Akiko Iwasaki, costume design for BELL
by Yasuko Yokoshi at New York Live Arts

OUTSTANDING REVIVED WORK:

Dionysus in 69
Rude Mechs from a work by The Performance Group
New York Live Arts

State of Heads
Choreographed by Donna Uchizono
New York Live Arts

Scott, Queen of Marys
Choreographed by Doug Elkins
Baryshnikov Arts Center

D-Man in the Waters
Choreographed by Bill T. Jones
The Joyce

OUTSTANDING PRODUCTION:
(performed in a large capacity venue of more than 400 seats)

Rian, Fabulous Beast Dance Theatre
Choreographed by Michael Keegan-Dolan
Lincoln Center, White Light Festival

Shostakovich Trilogy, American Ballet Theatre
Choreographed by Alexei Ratmansky
Metropolitan Opera House

The Legend of Apsara Mera, Royal Ballet of Cambodia
BAM's Howard Gilman Opera House

OUTSTANDING PRODUCTION:
(performed in a small capacity venue of less than 400 seats)

Then She Fell
Created and choreographed by Third Rail Projects
Kingsland Ward at St. Johns

Everything You See
Choreographed by Vicky Shick
Danspace Project

The Painted Bird Trilogy Cycle
Choreographed by Pavel Zuštiak and Palissimo
La MaMa, La MaMa Moves! Dance Festival

OUTSTANDING PRODUCTION:
(of a work stretching the boundaries of a traditional form)

Paseo
Choreographed by Joanna Haigood
Dancing in the Streets and Casita Maria Center for Arts & Education

red, black & GREEN: a blues
Choreographed by Marc Bamuthi Joseph
BAM's Fishman Space

Mo(or)town/Redux
Choreographed by Doug Elkins
Baryshnikov Arts Center

OUTSTANDING PRODUCTION:
(of a work at the forefront of contemporary dance and performance practices)

Watch It
Choreographed by Liz Santoro
Museum of Arts and Design

The People to Come
Choreographed by Yanira Castro
The Invisible Dog Art Center

Organ Player
Created by Narcissister
Abrons Arts Center

The 2013 Bessie Awards Steering Committee, responsible for setting policy and providing oversight of the Bessie Awards throughout the year, is comprised of Cora Cahan, Beverly D’Anne, Lane Harwell, Judy Hussie-Taylor, Carla Peterson, Laurie Uprichard, Martin Wechsler and Reggie Wilson.

The 2012-2013 Bessie Award Nominating Committee consists of Nolini Barretto, Barbara Bryan, Kim Chan, H.T. Chen, Blondell Cummings, Nancy Dalva, Andrew Dinwiddie, Maura Donohue, Joan Finkelstein, Stephen Greco, Marina Harss, Zhenesse Heinemann, Virginia Johnson, Fatima Kafele, Robert LaFosse, Caridad Martinez, Sarah Maxfield, Ryutaro Mishima, Harold Norris, Nicky Paraiso, Morgan von prelle Pecelli, Rokafella, Walter Rutledge, Philip Sandstrom, Yoko Shioya, Elka Samuels Smith, Sue Samuels, Gus Solomons, Jr., Sally Sommer, Ivan Sygoda, Muna Tseng, Kay Turner, Jay Wegman, Adrienne Westwood, Susan Yung, Elizabeth Zimmer and Salley May.

© 2016 The Classical Art, All rights reserved. Do not reproduce without permission.

TagsBessie Awards, New York Dance and Performance Awards, Darrell Jones, Joanna Kotze, The People to Come, The Invisible Dog, Dance/NYC, Lucy Sexton, Isaac Mizrahi, Apollo Theater

Real Time Analytics